Endurance Riding Ireland

News & Results

from ILDRA and the world of Endurance

Welcome to our news and results section.

Here you will find News and Information, Ride Reports, Photos and Results from the many activities ILDRA are involved with.

As a member you can send in stories to be included, must be ILDRA/Endurance related, along with any photos and we will try and include it.

Keep fully up-to-date with all our activities on Facebook as well.

Congratulations to Hilda and Jane @ Erhardt USA

11 Nov 17

ILDRA would like to extend a massive congratulations to Hilda Donohoe and Jane Waterman Moss who both achieved major milestones today in Erhardt USA.

    Hilda is now an elite endurance rider after completing her 10th 160km ride
  • Jane completed a 160km to achieve her COC.
  • Well done both and your relevant teams and crews.

    Read More...

Ulster Branch AGM 2017

10 Nov 17

OPEN

1st - Helen McFarland
2nd - Morgan Skillen
3rd - Robyn Catterall

INTERMEDIATE

1st - Karina McVeigh
2nd - Ruth Lyness
3rd - Emma Hayes
4th - Roseanna Andrews

NOVICE

1st - Jocelyn Willis
2nd - David Cunningham

RICHARD YORK

1st - Vivienne Andrews
2nd - John Anderson
3rd - Ruth Lyness
4th - David Cunningham

PLEASURE RIDE

1st - Emma Hayes
2nd - Vivienne Andrews
3rd - Kim Fields

TOP JUNIOR

1st - Morgan Skillen

TOP HORSE

1st - Cheyenne
2nd - Arnie
3rd - Amber

CREANEY TROPHY

1st - Mary Thompson
2nd - Dermott MacGuinness
3rd - Vicky Swan

FAMILY

1st - Helen & Gillian McFarland
2nd - Robyn & Hannah Catterall
3rd - David & Jenni Cunningham

TOP MAN

1st - David Cunningham
2nd - John Anderson
3rd - David McAdoo

OLWEN KERR

1st - Morgan Skillen

GEMINI

1st - Yasser Arafat

VETERAN CTR

1st - Helen MCFarland
2nd - Ruth Lyness
3rd - David Cunningham

SUNNIE SMILE

1st - John Anderson

Read More...

ILDRA AGMs

22 Sep 17

ILDRA has now announced all the dates for the branch and national AGMs and full details can be found on the calendar in this web site.

First off the mark is the Ulster Branch follow with their branch AGM being held at Woodville House, Lurgan at 7:30pm on Friday 10th November.

Followed the next day by the Leinster Branch with their meeting on Saturday 12th November at 3:00pm. at The Hollow, Ballyfoyle, Co. Kilkenny

Both meetings will host the branch AGM followed by the presentation of Branch Awards. You must apply for awards you are eligible for using the forms available and applications must be in by the appropriate date - see the Calendar Event for each event details and a link to the awards forms.

The Main iLDRA AGM and Dance is being held at the City North Hotel, Balbriggan on Saturday 6th January. The AGM will be at 4pm and the annual dinner at 7:30pm.

Read More...

Vacancy - Chef d'Equipe Irish Endurance Team WEG 2018

02 Aug 17

In the event that an Irish Endurance Team qualifies for the World Equestrian Games in Tryon, USA, Sept 2018 - Horse Sport Ireland is seeking a Chef D'Equipe for Ireland's team. The position will be filled on a voluntary basis.

For further details and essential requirements please Click Here.

Closing date for application is; Monday, 14th August 2017 @ 5.00pm

For any queries in relation to the vacancy please contact the Horse Sport Ireland Equestrian Sport Manager, Triona Connors, on:
E: tconnors@horsesportireland.ie
T: 045 854 519 | International +353 45 854 519

NOTE TEST EVENT DATE CHANGE

Equestrian Sport Productions, who are organising WEG, have just informed us that the Endurance Test Event is being rescheduled from October 2017 to April 2018 - Actual dates have still not been announced.
Availability to attend this event is not part of the "Essential Criteria" for this post.

Read More...

Lindum (EGB)

26 Jul 17

Results for the Irish Squad competing at the

EMERALD GREEN FEEDS LINDUM SPIRIT

held at Market Rasen Racecourse

Home International
1st Scotland
2nd Wales
3rd England
4th Ireland

Celtic Challenge
1st Wales (4 riders home)
2nd Scotland (4 riders home)
3rd Ireland (3 riders home)

1st Young Rider - Madison Flaherty (IRE)
2nd Young Rider award - Belle Walsh (IRE)

Turnout
1st Scotland
2nd England
3rd Wales
4th Ireland

Other awards and results

Linden 170km 3 Day
1st Helen McFarland on She Stoops to Conqueror (Polly)(IRL)

Linden 120km 2 day
6th Morgan Skillen on Diamond (IRL)

Linden Best Young Rider
1st Morgan Skillen on Diamond) (IRL)

Lindem - Nicest Person Award
1st Andrea O'Carroll - Ireland Team Chef(IRL)

Read More...

Baronscourt

28 May 17

Florencecourt

09 Apr 17

Baronscourt

26 Mar 17