Endurance Riding Ireland

National Awards

Return to all Awards

Shamrock Achievers Trophy

Awarded: To the horse and rider combination achieving the highest CTR mileage while actively working through the grades where one member of the combination is Gold Qualified.

(Trophy id = 4)
2018
Jacob Morrow | Kentucky Ten
2017
David Cunningham & Just C'Mall
2016
Halina Budzyk & Frandore Al Maury
2015
Nikky Boud
2014
Aine Cullen & Ellanora
2013
Aine Cullen
2012
Emma McCarthy
Robyn Catterall & Arabella Blue
2009
Hannah Catterall
2007
Hannah Catterall
2006
Michael Griffin
2005
Clair Sedgeman
2004
Pat O'Reilly
2002
Helen McFarland
2001
Colin Creaney
2000
Helen Perry
1999
Helen McFarland
1998
Helen McFarland
1997
G Beggs
1996
J Stanley
1995
Helen McFarland
1994
L Lawrence

Bint Eastern Zapphire Trophy Arab Championship

Arab Horse (registered on the register of the Arab Horse Society as a pure bred Arab) with the highest mileage in CTRs and ERs.

(Trophy id = 5)
2018
Arabella Blue
2016
Arabella Blue
2014
Arabella Blue
2012
Ellanora

Open Championship

Gold Horse and rider combination achieving highest competitive mileage (excluding ERs).

(Trophy id = 6)
2018
Madison Flaherty | Bobby
2016
Robyn Catterall | Arabella Blue
2014
Jacob Morrow | Tambo
2012
Gillian Moody | Vetuse

Jackson's Pride Trophy

Rider with the highest points (the points to be allocated by the Trophy Committee of the Board of Directors in accordance with a formula (one tenth of the mileage plus 10 points for 1st, 8 for 2nd, 6 for 3rd, 4 for 4th and 2 for 5th) taking into account mileage and placings in the rider's best three rides) in ILDRA ERs.

(Trophy id = 7)
2018
Helen McFarland
2016
Jenni Cunningham | She Stoops to Conquer (Polly)
2015
Helen McFarland & Jacob Morrow
2014
Arabella Blue | Robyn Catterall
2013
Jenni Cunningham | Kilgarry Breezer
2012
Ellanora | Robyn Catterall
2010
Jehol's Song - Terresa Moore
2009
Terri Moore & Helen McFarland
2008
Sunami | Jane Stanley
2007
Ellanora - Robyn Catterall
2006
Charlie Four Socks | Robyn Catterall
2005
Flint | George Finlay
2004
Shaka & Nashshab | Bernie Leadon Bolger
2003
Just Paddy & J.St.Jake | Helen McFarland
2002
Shaka | Berni Leadon Bolger
2001
Manning | Lorraine Sloan
2000
Shariqu | Jane Stanley

Intermediate Championship

Horse and rider combination (both Silver qualified but not Gold qualified) with the highest mileage in CTRs. Gold rides not to count

(Trophy id = 3)
2018
Karina McVeigh | Cheyenne
2016
Kirstin Thom | Cloonlee Red River
2014
Heather Shiels | Lily
2012
Tasha Anderson | Annasach Bugatti

Novice Championship

Horse and rider combination (both not Silver qualified and not in their first competitive year) with the highest mileage in CTRs. Silver qualifiers do not count towards this trophy.

(Trophy id = 8)
2018
Jocelyn Willis | Sam
2016
Karina McVeigh | Cheyenne
2014
Dermot MacGuiness | Shanook
2014
Aine Cullen | Ellanora
2012
Jacob Morrow | Lloyd

Veteran Championship

Rider aged 50 years or over on the 1st of Jan and horse combination with the highest mileage in CTRs.

(Trophy id = 9)
2018
Helen McFarland | J St Jake
2016
Helen McFarland | J St Jake
2014
Dermot MacGuiness | Shanook
2012
Helen McFarland | Just C'Mall

Zara Junior Cup

Junior rider (Gold Qualified) and horse combination (horse not necessarily Gold qualified) with the highest mileage in CTRs and ERs.

Presented by: Charles Spence

(Trophy id = 10)
2018
Jacob Morrow | Kentucky Ten
2016
Morgan Skillen | Mayo
2014
Jacob Morrow | Tambo
2012
Hannah Catterall | Holly's Dream Flight
2005
Louisa Miller
2004
Claire Sedegman
2003
Claire Sedegman

Junior Novice Trophy

Junior Rider (not Gold qualified) and horse combination with the highest mileage in CTRs

(Trophy id = 11)
2018
Niamh Birch | Ballyvaneen Girl
2016
Kirstin Thom | Cloonlee Red River
2013
Niamh Doyle
2012
Jenni Cunningham | Kilgarry Breezer
2011
Jenni Cunningham | Kilgarry Breezer
2010
Sahcha Talbot
2009
Brona Kearney
2008
Brona Kearney
2007
Hannah Catterall

York Trophy

Awarded to the Horse and Rider combination achieving the highest CTR mileage in their first competitive season. Joint winners in the event of a tie.

(Trophy id = 1)
2018
Niamh Birch | Ballyvaneen Girl
2016
Emma Hayes
2015
Morgan Skillen
2014
Jenni Cunningham
2014
Alistair Scott | Stella
2012
Judith Bracken | Mary

Hussar Pleasure Trophy

Horse and rider combination competing the highest pleasure mileage.

(Trophy id = 12)
2018
Emma Hayes | Duke's Court
2016
John Anderson | Shadow
2014
Helena Connolly | George
2012
John Rogers | Millennium Sun Spot

Northern Region Trophy (Sport Horse):

Registered horse (excluding a pure bred Arab) with the highest mileage in CTRs and ERs.

(Trophy id = 2)
2018
Just C'Mall
2016
Just C'Mall
2016
Just C'Mall
2014
She Stoops To Conquer
2012
J St Jake

Boss Trophy (Stallion Trophy)

Registered stallion with the highest mileage in CTRs and ERs.

(Trophy id = 14)
2018
Not Awarded
2017
Not Awarded
2016
Not Awarded
2014
Not Awarded
2012
Not Awarded

Enterprise Trophy (Mare Trophy)

Registered mare with the highest mileage in CTRs and ERs.

(Trophy id = 15)
2018
Ballyvaneen Girl
2016
Arabella Blue
2014
Arabella Blue
2012
Vetuse

Millennium Trophy

Pony 14.2 and under (148cm) with the highest mileage in CTRs and ERs.

(Trophy id = 16)
2018
Sam
2016
Arabella Blue
2014
Tambo
2012
Annasach Bugatti

Team Spirit Award

Awarded at the Directors discretion for the greatest contribution and effort towards furthering ILDRA activities in the year.

More on the orgins of the Cú Chulainn Trophy
Wikipedia

(Trophy id = 17)
2018
Helen McFarland
2017
Kirsten Conly
David Cunningham
2016
John Ryan
Peter O'Carroll
2015
Dermot MacGuiness
2014
Neil Anderson
James Morrow
2013
Alastair Conly
2012
Brona & Mary Kearney
Jenni Cunningham
2011
Maggie and John Gilpen
2010
David Cunningham
Edward Allen
2009
John Anderson
2008
Gail Baillie
2007
Cora Keary
2006
Larry O'Neill
2005
Sam Hawkins
2004
Sally Burch
Kirsten Conly
2003
Gary McKie
2002
Colin Creaney
Ken Perry
1999
The Pell Family
1998
Kathy Conly

Carrig Dancer Trophy

The best crew as determined by the Trophy Committee based on nominations by organisers or riders in the form of a letter explaining why you think they should win.

(Trophy id = 18)
2018
Sam Linton
Richard Flaherty
2016
Janet Skillen
2014
Kathy Conly | Helena Connolly
2012
Alastair Conly
Mark Hamilton
Neil Anderson
2010
Allison & George Sloan
2009
Maggie & John Gilpin
2006
Robyn Catterall's Crew
Kathy, Kirsten, Hannah & Rachel
2005
Michael & Evylyn Moore

Marina Gold Trophy

Awarded to the Young Rider (under 21) with the highest mileage in all ERs and FEI Rides worldwide.

(Trophy id = 19)
2018
Madison Flaherty
2016
Morgan Skillen
2014
Robyn Catterall
2013
Robyn Catterall
2012
Robyn Catterall
2011
Robyn Catterall
Hannah Catterall

Fairview Gypsy Gold Trophy

Awarded to the Veteran horse 16 years and over with the highest mileage in Pleasure rides and CTRs.

(Trophy id = 20)
2018
Cheyenne
2016
Mayo
2014
Ellanora
2012
Mary

Charlie Four Socks Trophy

Awarded to the Registered Native Pony with the highest mileage in Pleasure rides and CTRs (Native being - Welsh, Connemara, Exmoor, Dales, Dartmoor, Fell, Shetland, New Forest and Highland).

(Trophy id = 21)
2018
Ballyvaneen Girl
2016
Not Awarded
2014
Abbey Star
2012
Annasach Bugatti

International Rider Award

To be awarded to the ILDRA member who is the highest placed Irish affiliated rider in the FEI rankings on the date that the annual award applications close and who has done at least one competitive (CTR, ER or CEI) ride run by ILDRA in Ireland during the current year.

First Presented in 2014

(Trophy id = 22)
2018
Tom MacGuiness
2016
Tom MacGuinness
2014
Helen McFarland